A Major IRS Win in the International Transfer Pricing Wars
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.482-5(c)(2)(i)(2020).
[45] Coca-Cola Co., 155 T.C. at 151–52.
[46] Id.at 150–51. In regards to the 10-50-50 method, “[t]his was a formulary apportionment method to which petitioner and the IRS had agreed in a closing agreement executed in 1996, which resolved petitioner’s tax liabilities for 1987-1995.”
[47] Id.at 152.
[48] Id.
[49] Id.
[50] Id.at 204–05.
[51] Id.at 204. Under IRC § 7121, “[ t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period. ” 26 U.S.C. § 7121(a).
[52] Coca-Cola Co., 155 T.C. at 205.
[53] Id.
[54] Id.at 204–07.
[55] Id.at 239.
[57] Id. at 240.
[58] Id.
[59] Id.at 245.
[60] Id. at 227.
[61] Id.at 264–75.